Wednesday, January 30, 2008


This past Sunday I was Greatly Influenced and Even More Inspired to Achieve Greatness in my Life. Well Not Only Greatness, but to be able to just flat out HAVE FUN doing what I love EACH AND EVERYDAY with passion, determination, and raw energy. It all makes sense to me now. I plan on being extremely busy for the next couple of months, so just know that I haven't forgot about you, but IM DOING MAJOR WORK...

And thank you to all those who inspired me, who would have thought? But Im glad, cause that little push is what I needed...NOW IT REALLY BEGINS...

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

JiaTV is the GREATEST!!!

I Promise She Reminds me of Myself in some of the crazy shit that she says...LMAO...Damn I gotta add her to my idol list, right under Karrine. They have to be some of the realest bitches ever!!! They feed right into my motto..."You can do you, But IMMA DO ME"

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

I'm Not Tryna Be Your Girlfriend

Just because I am a girl does not mean that you can automatically assume that if I express any type of interest in you that Im tryin to be your girlfriend. Cause I not. Don't get it twisted, Im not an "all men are dogs" type of girl, but I'm a more "I know what we both tryna do" kind of person.

I was asked the question, what is the difference between lust and love? My response was "Lust is when you wanna rip someones clothes off, pin them up on a wall, and have your way with them. And love is ultimately the same thang except you may want to talk before or after."

With that said, I want to say that not everything has to be based on love. For me, passion is just as important. Love without passion is like peanut butter without jelly. You can have the two separately but they are best when experienced together.

This alone is probably one of the major reasons why I DO NOT want to be your girlfriend. I want Love but I also want Passion. I want to want you, and not want you to get the fuck out of my face. I could love you but I don't want to. I need a complete circle. I don't feel like Im pressured to find "true love." I kinda believe the idea that everyone has at least 3 Greats in their life, and I think that I've gone through one already. In a different time and situation we could have been great, but hey...

Life is TOO SHORT.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Club Slogans

You know they have the 18 to dip, 21 to sip club slogans, well today I heard the DUMBEST one EVER.

"18 to Get Nasty, 21 to Get Ugly"

WTF does Getting Nasty and Getting Ugly have to do with anything. And the sole purpose of these things is for them to RHYME and BE CATCHY. This one is neither and I can think of a million better ones just off the top of my head...For Instance.

"18 to Get Crunk, 21 to Get Drunk"

"18 to Get Loose, 21 to Get Juiced"

"18 to Get Low, 21 To Get Throwed"
"18 to Get In, 21 to Get Bent"
(kinda shakey in the rhyming but it could work)

"18 to Shake ya Ass, 21 to Tilt Ya Glass"

I could literally think of these FOR DAYS...Club Promoters yall need to do better. This upsets me right along with the same damn white, black, and red parties, or stiletto, freak-um-dress, and grown and sexy parties. STEP YOUR GAME UP PLEASE!!! New Year calls for New Themes, Lets move into 2008. Thanx.

Monday, January 14, 2008

Dangerous Negro

Im an African American studies major, so I can appreciate a clothing line that feeds into my activist/rallying rampages I get on whenever Black culture comes up.

Sunday, January 13, 2008

He Said It, I Didn't, But I Concur

From Prolyfic on Okayplayer Messageboard

>...but continue to do you hun (yes im a female
>so this isn't a "no homo" situation lol)

no sweetie , trakk already schooled me on you guy eh gals actually just 2 days ago . which helped explain alot of things like the shoutout to you girls before go baby , cuz up until he cleared that up , i thought it was a wack heres my token chick song type of thing .. and i guess i'm not a lady so since lupe told me that song was'nt for me lol

.. but anyways i like what you girls are doing for lupe , not all artist have the privilege to have a loyal fan base that would go to the extent you girls go thru , and the fact that you all are girls makes it well .. not gay lol .. keep up the good work


Saturday, January 12, 2008

I'm Officially DONE

With Drinking...Alcohol has proven to not be my friend on NUMEROUS OCCASSIONS...And Hangover has seem to become my Middle Name...

Therefore Once I get through my head that a few hours of FUN with Alcohol DOES NOT equal the 24 or sometimes 48 hours of suffering I have to endure when the Greatness of Alcohol wears off, I will quit and BE DONE with it.

Why are all the BAD THINGS in life SO GOOD???

Thursday, January 10, 2008


I've decided that I want to be a themed-party planner. That is my new goal for 2008. I have recently been on a party binge for the holiday season, starting with two days after christmas and then every three days after that, PARTY!!! The only reason these parties went down was because of me. I planned them, set them up, told everybody, made sure we had everything we needed, and was a great host and made sure EVERYBODY had a full cup and a good time ALL NIGHT!!!! And it wasn't all a walk in the park, cause about 5 hours before one party, the venue we had was shut down, lol, so we had to change it last minute. But I did not panic at all, I arose to the challenge and it was by far the BEST PARTY EVER!!! Granted all of these parties were house parties, but Im talking about WALL-to-WALL in every room in that motherfucker type parties. It was WILD...and you know when its a Great party when people start fighting, and there were definitely fights. LMAO

So yeah, I think party planning is my forte. But I wanna take it a step further and do themed parties just because I personally love dressing up and being a "character" any chance I get. The typical themed parties such as 80's, Lingerie, or Costume are good ones to start off with. But I wanna go deeper than that. I mean, REAL THEMES!!!! Ok, heres one for free...My friend wants to have a party where he can basically get everybody half-naked so the AFTER PARTY is halfway there when everyone arrives. LOL...And he wants to do the typical lingerie party, but Im like lets take it a step further. Do A Stripper Party!!!! Because everyone jokes about being a stripper and what their stripper name would be and what they would want to wear if they were a stripper. So have everybody come to the party, dressed up as they would if they were gonna be in a scene from Players Club. That gets the girls and guys HALF-Naked and everyone is happy, and its fun and new fresh idea to an old theme.

Im Higher Than A Motherfucker RIGHT NOW

I'll Shoot a Nigga Dead in his Shit RIGHT NOW...


"Starting to see Spaceships on Bankhead" GEEKED UP GEEKED UP GEEKED UP

Its the Crunkest Shit ever...When they play this in the club its a guarantee that me and my friends will be in the middle of the dance floor, doing all kinds of stuff...I can't wait to go to the club again just to hear this song. I have a new meaning to my "club life" now because of this one song. Its brings the excitement back for me.

Geeked Up- Fabo of D4L & Jeezy, Find it somewhere and download it now

Monday, January 7, 2008

Haterville AKA Chicago (Or so Ive heard)

So thats why guys from Chicago are ARROGANT (aka Hollywood) AS HELL...

"honestly if you ever get a chance to experience the chicago scene and try and build something in this city you'll start to understand why mostly eveyone from this city gets pegged with having such a large "ego"
dude this is the city of crabs in a barrel ... i can't say it any better than that , and in order to rise you have to give yourself the presence of a somewhat force to be dealt with or other wise your not gonna survive here (musically) .. now add that attitude with the gang/pimp/street background that's naturally enstilled into you growing up and you have what everyone complains about over and over again ... we don't have it here like say a new york where there's actually places to go and get discovered and since we don't everyone is selfish about everything and there is still today NO unity in chicago , not even from the home radio stations"

CheckList for '08

(1) Get MONEY!!! (LOL) But really...

(2) Start taking school seriously, cause it would be a shame to make it this far, and fuck up at the end and end up NOT graduating because of some BULL. Speaking of Bull...FUCK UNC!!!

(3) Stop dreaming and start doing- Ideas pop in my head ALL THE TIME, and I usually write them all down in this notebook but never end up doing anything with them. I plan on breaking that book out and doing at least 10 of them this year.

(4) Myrtle Beach Bike Week- I HAVE TO BE THERE...It was WAY TOO MUCH FUN last year!!

(5) Get on Kanye's Workout Plan So I can Get my Sexy On...Well Extra Sexy on!!! LOL...yeah Im know the rest

(6) Get Boo'd Up

Okay thats all I can think of now...As I think of more I will definitely add to this list throughout the year

Friday, January 4, 2008

HAHA...I can post Straight to Blogger now from my Phone

I just realized how to do it. And Im happy because now I don't have to waste time uploading photos. And I always find something crazy throughout the day that I can be taking pictures of but end up deleting them because they are not important enough to wait and upload. Problem Solved.

Thursday, January 3, 2008

New Years Resolutions

(1) To cut back on my cursing

(2) Get focused on school a little more so I can hurry up and GRADUATE!!!

(3) Get MONEY!!! (lol)

Well I don't really believe in New Years resolutions because I don't need a new year to be what sparks the changes I make to myself and my life. Cause I hate when people make this big HOORAH about "Its the New Year, a new me, Im doing things differently in '08," All the while Im thinking...the difference of a day won't change you. The difference in the year won't change you. Like we all magically become different people (like Cinderella) when the clock strikes midnight. I know a certain somebody who is always talking about HOW MUCH SHES CHANGED, HOW MUCH SHES GROWN, HOW MUCH THIS AND HOW MUCH THAT??? But its like you are the EXACT same person. No difference at all. Why make this grand announcement ALL THE TIME about how much you've changed. Save yourself the embarrassment because we all know who you REALLY are. The Person you PRETEND to be is fake as hell and everybody can see through it. Just be you. Stop trying SO HARD...DAMN...(sigh)

Ok I just needed to breathe in and breathe out. Cause one thing that I HATE is for somebody to just not BE THEMSELVES. And I know that I can't change anybody but Im like "Do you know that nobody really cares about what you do" Like at the end of the day, nobody cares. So WHY NOT DO WHAT THE FUCK YOU WANNA DO? I hate people, well not hate, but despise people who let other people dictate their lives in any aspect. I try not to judge people for the decisions that they make in life. I do have my opinions on what people do, but I never try to push them on anybody. Everybody gets so caught up in their own morals and values that they don't realize that everybody is not the same. What you believe, may not be what I believe. I tell people all the time, What I do, You may not do, that doesn't make either of us right or wrong. It just makes us different. Theres nothing wrong with being different.

I was having a conversation with a friend about the double standards that women are subjected to. And he was all like "It has to be like that. As a man, if I fuck a girl on the first night, I would never wife her. I wouldn't be interested anymore. Not because of the girl, but because of what my friends would say. Like nigga, you wifed a joint you fucked on the first night. How many other niggas you think she fucked on the first night" And Im like see thats why niggas are always complaining that they can never find a girl to just fuck because they have to put in too much work with talking, and getting to know them and blah blah blah. And Im like its guys fault because most of the time, girls know beforehand whether they would have sex with a guy, but they won't do it because they don't want the guy to think they are a hoe. So this whole big run-around circle is created for nothing. If we could just be more open about shit as a people then we could possibly advance beyond these gender roles, and standards. But we never will because that shit is engraved in peoples heads from birth. From the girls wearing pink, girls can't be rough, boys shouldn't play with dolls, men shouldn't cry, girls are emotional, men are dogs and they are expected to cheat, women shouldn't fuck around with alot of guys...and the list goes on and on. We will never ever Get over it...and I think its Sad. I think Im from a different breed. I can't wait to have kids, lol, because they are gonna be those kids that just know a little too much for their age, not in a bad way, but in a way where they will probably "corrupt" other peoples kids because they will be real in touch with the world and what is going on and what it should be as opposed to just how it is.

Ranting and Raving is GREAT!!! lol

Wednesday, January 2, 2008

Hilarious Video!!!

Think Twice before Bumping into Somebody...Shit Gets Real...(hahaha)

It's Really Not That Serious

Don't you hate when people take stuff TOO SERIOUS??

I know I do...That is all. LOL

100 Truths About ME!!!

1. Last cig?
I would Never Smoke a Cigarette EVER

2. Single or Taken?
Too Single

3. Last phone call?
My Friend tryna get me to plan him a birthday party

4. Last song played?
Some Crunk shit at my new years party

5. Last bubble bath:
like 3 days ago

6. Last time you cried?
On My Grandmothers B-Day, RIP, I always cry when I think of her

1. Have you ever dated someone twice?
No I don't think so.

2. Have you ever fallen in love?
yeah as far as I know what love is

3. Have you ever lost someone?

4. Have you ever been depressed?
Naw never depressed, a little sad maybe

List a person you feel you can tell pretty much anything to:
Demond or non-person, my journal

List THREE favorite colors
Black, Purple, Green

Been to school -
Too many days, this shit won't end

Made a new friend -
Yep, I love new friends

Laughed until you cried -

Met someone who changed your life -
Yeah, everyone you meet chanes your life a little

Gotten close to someone -

Found out who your real friends are -
I know my real friends, but never really been in situations that tested it


1. Bush?
January 20, 2009- that guys last day

2. your ex?
I kind of miss the relationship moreso than him. But basically Im def. over him.

3. Long walks or going to the movies?
how about long walks to the movies, two for one.

4. Do you have a crush?

6. Do you believe in love at first sight?
Lust at first site.

7. Is there something you want to tell someone?
No, lol...well maybe

8. What brand of shirt are you wearing?
its just a t-shirt, probably hanes

9. Would you kiss anyone on your top friends?

10. Do you have “a thing” for anyone on your top friends?
No, most of them are family or good friends

11. How many people are on your top friends?

12. How many kids do you want to have?
as many as I have, no preference

13. Do you have a good relationship with your parents?
Yup, I love my mama

14. Do you wanna change your name?

16. What time did you wake up today?
2:45 PM- I was sick

17. What were you doing around midnight last night?
At my brothers house

20. Last time you saw your dad?

21. Which hand do you like better?
The Hand with Money in it

078. Kissed a stranger → Everybody is essentially a stranger, there is always something that you're not gonna know about them
080. Lost glasses/contacts → Nope don't wear them
081. Ran away from home → naw
084. Broken someone's heart → I think so, he may not admit it though
085. Been arrested → no
087. Cried when someone died → yeah

089. Yourself - Of Course
090. Miracles → yeah I guess
091. Love at first sight → no, I answered that already
093. Santa Clause → No way, my mama told me at a young age that she buys my gifts and will not give the credit to some white man in a suit
094. Sex on the first date → Hey if you want to, I won't judge you.
095. Kiss on the first date → Again, if you want to do it, please do.

097. Is there one person you want to be with right now → Yeah I could think of a couple people, lol
098. Are you seriously happy with where you are in life → Its cool for now. I could be doing better, But Im happy and thats all that really matter right?
099. Do you believe in God → Yep
100. Will you Repost this as 100 truths- Yep even though Im not sure if it was really 100 questions

I Need New Stuff!!!

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

Quick Update


Just wanted to update it real quick cause I realized my blog was still in

2008 LETS GET IT!!!!!

Seventeen Daily Freebie